Governing Body

Garsington Primary School Governing Body

Our school governors come from a range of backgrounds, bringing together different skills, experiences and knowledge. We have several different types of governors:

  • Foundation

  • Co-opted

  • Parent

  • Staff

  • Associate

Governors do not act independently but together as a governing body with joint responsibility. The role of the governing body is a strategic one and its key functions are:

  • set the aims and objectives of the school

  • set the policies for achieving those aims and objectives

  • set targets for achieving those aims and objectives

  • monitor and evaluate the progress the school is making

  • be a source of challenge and support to the Head

The governing body is structured into 5 subcommittees who deal with specific areas of school development:

  • Impact

  • Resources

  • Vision and Values

  • Pay Panel

  • Headteacher Performance Management

Governing Subcommittees

The Head sits on all committees.

Impact Chair: Sue Funge

SEN & PP Claire Messenger

EYFS Clare Allan

Maths Michael Aylmer

English Michael Aylmer

PSHE/SIAMS/RE/Collective Worship Sarah Brush

Community all

Behaviour and Attendance Impact Commitee

Staff Wellbeing, Diversity, Equality and inclusion Sue Funge

Teaching and Learning Annalisa Miller

Enrichment All

Resources Co-chairs Sarah Brush and Matthew Newman

Finance Sarah Brush and Matthew Newman

HR Sarah Brush and Matthew Newman

Safeguarding Sarah Brush

Health & Safety Claire Messenger

Vision and Values (and SIAMS) Karen Charman / Sarah Brush

Pay Panel:

Chair of Governors and Chairs of Committees

Headteacher Performance Management:

Sarah Brush, Sue Funge and Karen Charman

Register of Business Interest

Attendance at governor meetings 2021/22

Register of Business Interests 2022/23

Garsington Primary School Governing Body - members

Zara d'Archambaud,

Type of governor: Ex-officio

Appointing body: Governing Body

Term of office: 1/9/15 - ongoing

Committee membership: member of all subcommittees

Positions of responsibility: Headteacher

Clare Allan

Type of governor: Staff

Appointing body: Staff

Term of office: 01/09/2021-31/08/2022

Committee membership: Impact

Positions of responsibility: Y4 teacher and Early Years Foundation Stage

Sarah Brush

Type of governor: Foundation

Appointing body: Diocese

Term of office: 1/9/19-31/8/23

Committee membership: Resources

Positions of responsibility: Co-Chair of LGB, Safeguarding, Christian Vision and values, SIAMS

Reverend Karen Charman

Type of governor: Foundation

Appointing body: Diocese

Term of office: 04/03/20-03/24

Committee membership: Impact

Positions of responsibility: Christian Vision and values, SIAMS

Sue Funge

Type of governor: Community

Appointing body: Local Governing Board

Term of office: 11/04/2020- 04/2024

Committee membership: Impact

Positions of responsibility: Co-Chair of LGB,Wellbeing, Diversity, Equality and Inclusion, Attendance, Curriculum Development

Claire Messenger

Type of governor: Parent Governor

Appointing body: Parents

Term of office: 22/11/21-30/11/25

Committee membership: Impact and Resources

Positions of responsibility: SEND, Pupil Premium, Health and Safety

Annalisa Miller

Type of governor: Parent Governor

Appointing body: Parents

Term of office: 19/11/21-11/24

Committee membership: Impact

Positions of responsibility: Teaching and Learning and Pupil Voice, Communications and PR

Matthew Newman

Type of governor: Community Governor

Appointing body: Local Governing Board

Term of office: 11/05/2021-05/2024

Committee membership: Co-chair of Resources

Positions of responsibility: Finance, Pay Committee

Mr Michael Aylmer

Type of governor: Foundation

Appointing body: Diocese

Term of office: 01/07/2022-30/06/2026

Committee membership: Impact

Positions of responsibility: Christian Vision and values, SIAMS, English, Maths